Category Archives: Latest News

Water Conservation

Summer is upon us and temperatures are going up. People use a lot more water during the summer than any other time of the year, which can get very expensive. Please click on the link below to learn some valuable tips on water conservation.

Conservation Info & Tips

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

Open House

Please join us for an Open House at our new office and facilities building. Light refreshments will be served and staff will be providing guided tours of the new building. District staff will be available to answer questions related to the building, District operations, and more. We look forward to seeing you and showing off our new building. A regular meeting of the Board of Commissioners will follow the Open House starting at 6:00 PM.

What:  Open House

When:  Monday, June 20, 2016

Time:  4:00 to 5:45 pm

Where: 2212 272nd Street Ocean Park, WA 98640

 

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

North Beach Water Has Officially Moved

As of May 2, 2016 North beach water is operating exclusively out of our new location at 2212 272nd Street. Feel free to stop by and visit the new location!

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

Movin’ On Up

Construction on the new offices and facilities building is nearly complete and North Beach Water District will be moving in at the end of the month. The District office will be closed for normal business on Thursday April 28th & Friday April 29th to relocate our office equipment and supplies and will re-open on Monday May 2nd. While we will be closed on the 28th & 29th for normal business, our after-hours emergency crew will still be available so if you have an emergency please call the regular office number (360) 665-4144 and they will contact our after-hours crew.

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

***BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED***

North Beach Water District Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Rescinded
Ocean Park. The Southwest Regional Office of Drinking Water has rescinded a precautionary boil water advisory for all North Beach Water District customers at 10:00 AM Thursday April 7, 2016. Normal water use can resume immediately for all customers.
Analysis of water samples by a Washington State Certified Laboratory confirmed the potable water supply is not contaminated.
North Beach Water District issued the precautionary boil water advisory on Monday, April 4, 2016, after a water main break in close proximity to a source of contamination on Bay Avenue near the intersection of Bay Avenue and Park Avenue.
If you have any questions, please call us at (360) 665-4144.

 

Official Press Release

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

EMERGENCY BOIL WATER NOTICE **4-6-2016 Update**

**Update 4-6-2016 #2**

Boil Water Update From The General Manager

 

**Update 4-6-2016 #1**

All customers are still under the boil water advisory until further notice.

The broken water main has been repaired as of late Monday night. Field Crews spent Tuesday disinfecting and flushing the system, because of this you might notice an odor of chlorine. All customers are still under the boil water advisory for any water that will or may be ingested for example: Drinking, cooking, tea or coffee, brushing teeth, or washing fruits, vegetables or any other food. We also advise all customers to boil their water prior to giving it to pets. to ensure the water is safe to drink, it should be brought to a rolling boil and allowed to boil for at least one minute. The water is safe to use for bathing, washing clothes, or washing dishes.

The District is hoping to be able to lift the advisory by Friday, however that will be dependent on the results from water samples at the laboratory.

**4-4-2016**

North Beach Water District has experienced a water main break in close proximity to a potential source of contamination.  As a precaution, North Beach Water District is issuing a Boil Water Advisory for all of its customers until further notice.  As soon as the water main is repaired the distribution system will be flushed and disinfected.  The District will submit water samples to a certified laboratory to confirm the water is safe to drink.  The Department of Health will lift the Boil Water Advisory when the water is safe to drink. See Official Notice below.

 

Boil Water Advisory

 

 

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

New Location

North Beach Water is in the final phases of construction on our new office and facilities building. The new office is located at 2212 272nd Street in Ocean Park. We are anticipating a move in date in late April.

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

Winterization

Winter is here and that means colder weather and frozen pipes. North Beach Water District is strongly encouraging its customers to take the necessary precautions to avoid costly damages associated with failure to winterize.

Please consider implementing the following winterizing steps:

  • Turn off outside faucets and disconnect hoses.
  • Insulate outside faucets with Styrofoam covers or other insulating material.
  • Insulate exposed pipes in unheated areas such as crawl spaces and under kitchen and bathroom cabinets.
  • locate your main water control valve or have one installed in case you need to shut off the water supply.

Seasonal and part time residents should also:

  • Shut off the main water supply.
  • turn off the electricity to and drain the water heater.
  • Drain and blow out the water supply lines.
  • Winterize toilets and drain traps by filling them with biodegradable antifreeze.

For more information please watch the video about water damage from busted water pipes by clicking on the link below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y84VBmQfxIU

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

2016 Unidirectional Flushing

North Beach Water Annual Flushing Schedule

North Beach Water District will be conducting the annual flushing program over the next several weeks. Field Crews will begin flushing on December 1, 2015. In an effort to reduce the amount of low pressure or dirty water events, we will be flushing at night. If you see a hydrant flushing sign in your area we will be flushing in that area to remove mineral buildup in the lines. This will cause lowered pressure and some discoloration of the water. Even if we are not flushing near your area you still may experience lower pressure due to the increased velocities required to scour and lift sediments within the pipe. To minimize stained laundry, refrain from washing laundry during these times. If you find you have discolored water, run the cold water for a few minutes to clear the lines. If the dirty water persists please contact the office for assistance.

In addition, the District will be adding chlorine to the distribution system during the flushing program.  The chlorine is being added to help remove biofilm buildup in the water mains and disinfection during the flushing event.  The chlorine residuals may be detectable until December 31, 2015.

We will be flushing Mondays through Fridays between the hours of 8:00PM to 6:00AM. We expect the flushing program to last through December 18, 2015.

Robert Hunt

North Beach Water Field Superintendent

(360)-665-4144

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment

System Disinfection

Due to system repairs, North Beach Water will be conducting routine disinfection of your water system today. This may result in a slight chlorine taste to the water for the next five to seven days. There will be no change to the water quality or adverse health impacts from this routine disinfection. People with unique medical needs or people with aquariums or ponds that contain fish will also be especially interested in knowing that the water is to be chlorinated. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you. If you have any questions please click the link below.

Small Systems Disinfection 

Posted in Latest News | Leave a comment